top of page

WELLOWTEA 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Atak Trade Ltd is based at WELLOWTEA, 338a Regents Park Road Finchley Central, Office 3 and 4, London, England, N3 2LN. Our Company Registration Number is 12219577.

The main reason we collect personal information is to fulfil your order with us. We also capture information when you visit our stores or social media pages and through our email app and website (which uses cookies and similar technologies to learn how we can offer better services for you and other customers). We aim to offer transparency around the use of your data and will only process personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws including the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

WELLOWTEA is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We collect personal information for a variety of reasons to provide the best service we can. This policy explains how we do this. 

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

1.      To provide and operate the Services;

2.      To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

3.      To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

4.      To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

5.      To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

A-     Personal Information

 

We receive personal information about you that you give to us, that we collect from the site and social media pages and that we obtain from other sources. We only collect personal information which we need and that is relevant for the purposes for which we intend to use it.

We collect the information if you choose to give it to us in connection with your account registration, in-store visits, purchases, general enquiries, our social media pages or when exercising your legal rights, corresponding with us by phone, email or other means, and is provided by you entirely voluntarily. The information you provide to us is voluntary, however, if you don’t provide us with this information, we may be unable to provide our services to you or be unable to interact with you in the way you would expect. 

When you place an order or start a product enquiry with us, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, delivery address and contact details. We keep a record of this information. All this is necessary for us to recognise you as a customer in the future and to fulfil the orders you place with us.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we retain only your email address to allow us to send you newsletters. At all times you retain the right to unsubscribe and only share your email address with our email service and marketing service providers to enable us to market WELLOWTEA offers and promotions.

 

B-      Payment Information

 

If you buy or purchase from us, your payment card details are collected by Wix Payments and at no time are these made available to WELLOWTEA. Therefore we do not hold or store this type of personal information.

 

C-      Purchase History

We keep a record of your purchases with us, this means we can deal quickly with any problems you may experience with your order. It also means that we can send you details of 100% Sustainable Towels and other products as well as related offers that support sustainable living.

 

D-     Contact History

 

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, which helps us keep track of any problems or concerns you've had with our products or services.

 

E-      Site tracking & cookies

 

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet your needs. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information. The only Cookies used on our site expire at the end of your session. They are used to track products and add them to your basket during the purchasing process. This type of cookie does not capture any personally identifying information.

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your device’s browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Websites can send their own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it.

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These types of cookies enable the use of basic functions on the website, such as page navigation. The website wouldn't be able to function properly without these necessary cookies.

Performance Cookies: We use performance cookies to us better understand how our customers interact with our website by collecting anonymous information and reporting on it.

Targeting Cookies: We use these cookies to track visitors across websites. The intention for this cookie is to allow us to present relevant and engaging display ads to an individual user and provide this information to our trusted third parties.

 

 

THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our organic products to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you. We are committed to using your personal information only for our legitimate interests:

 

Processing your order and providing customer care support.

Planning and managing WELLOWTEA business and marketing activities, including analysing customers' shopping habits and preferences and administering this website.

Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.

Providing you with information about the products and services we offer.

We will only send you updates on new products or alert you to special offers which we believe will be of genuine interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this type of information please let us know through our contact page.

 

We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order for WELLOWTEA to provide you with high-quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than necessary.

 

DELETION OF DATA

As a registered user, you can review, update, correct or delete your personal data on your account details page or by contacting us at: info@wellowtea.co.uk

WELLOWTEA will delete personal data upon request unless mandatory obligations contradict such deletion.

You are also able to unsubscribe from our email newsletter/mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any emails we send you and following the instructions or by contacting us at: info@wellowtea.co.uk

 

CONTACT

Please feel free to email us at: info@wellowtea.co.uk

To view the Data Protection Act 2018 please visit: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/contents/enacted

bottom of page